Legal Services At The Intersection Of Business And Life
[…] Subsection (c) is titled the “Jeff Roth and Brian Brown Bicycle Protection Act of 2007.” Jeff Roth was a bicyclist struck and killed while riding his bicycle on a roadway in Maryville, Tennessee. Likewise, Brian Brown was a bicyclist struck and killed while riding his bicycle on a roadway in Martin, Tennessee. This subsection was added to the statute in 2007 to protect bicyclists such as these men and to avoid traffic crashes involving bicycle riders.

Seat Belt Laws

Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-9-603 contains Tennessee’s seat belt law for drivers and passengers in motor vehicles. Subsection (a) provides the general rule:

(1) No person shall operate a passenger motor vehicle on any highway, as defined in § 55-8-101, in this state unless the person and all passengers four (4) years of age or older are restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion. (2) No person four (4) years of age or older shall be a passenger in a passenger motor vehicle on any highway, as defined in § 55-8-101, in this state, unless the person is restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion.

Put simply, all passengers four (4) years of age and older must wear a seat belt when the vehicle is in motion.  This statute has many provisions. In addition to the section quoted above, subsection (i) of the statute puts the responsibility on teenagers between the ages of 16 and 18 to have their seat belts on.